Champions League Quarters and Euro Cup Eight-Finals draws

Credit: Stavros Zazanis

Highly-interesting draws will take place on Friday, 15th December as the two groups of the Champions League Quarterfinal Round will be shaped and the Euro Cup Men’s Eight-finals will also be decided, together with the U19 European Water Polo Championships qualification tournaments.

Champions League Quarterfinal Round

In the reshaped Champions League, a thrilling phase will commence in March featuring the top eight teams.

This time not in a Final Eight format as in the past years, but a six-round bonanza where the continent’s best sides will battle for the top two spots in the respective groups which will send them to the Final Four.

Based on the Group rankings, two group-winners and two runners-up will be drawn to each of the two groups (teams playing in the same group in the previous round cannot be drawn together again).

Pot 1: Novi Beograd (SRB), Pro Recco (ITA), FTC-Telekom (HUN), Zodiac Barceloneta (ESP)
Pot 2: AN Brescia (ITA), Olympiacos Piraeus (GRE), Jadran Split (CRO), CN Marseille (FRA)

Euro Cup Men

The second-tier cup is about to offer outstanding excitement in the Eight-Finals as the advancing teams from the group stage will be paired against the third and fourth ranked teams from the group stage of the Champions League.

Euro Cup group winners will be drawn against fourth-ranked sides from the Champions League, while runners-up will face one of the third-placed teams.

Euro Cup group winners:

CN Barcelona (ESP), RN Savona (ITA), Primorje Erste Bank (CRO), Panionios GSS (GRE)

Euro Cup runners-up:

EN Tourcoing (FRA), A-Hid Vasas Plaket (HUN), BVSC-Zuglo (HUN), CC Ortigia (ITA)

Champions League third-placed sides:

Astralpool Sabadell (ESP), Jug Adriatic Osiguranje (CRO), Crvena Zvezda (SRB), Spandau 04 Berlin (GER)

Champions League fourth-placed sides:

Steaua Bucharest (ROU), Dinamo Tbilisi (GEO), Jadran Herceg Novi (MNE), Vouliagmeni NC (GRE)

Watch the draw live by clicking here, from 11.30am CET