Water Polo Champions League Men: Last two quarter-final spots to be taken

Credit to: Sabadell Shop

It’s decision time in the final round of the Group Stage when the remaining two spots in the quarter-final round will be booked. Brescia and Sabadell are gunning for the second place in Group A while Marseille and Spandau are doing the same in Group D.

In two groups, the all-important questions have already been answered.

In Group B, Recco secured the top spot and Olympiacos also qualified as runner-up, just like in Group C, where Ferencvaros took first place and Jadran Split finished second.

The advancing sides will clash in the last round for the prestige although for title-holder Recco against Olympiacos and for 2019 champion Ferencvaros in Split there can be some extra motivation: that is to keep their perfect records with both teams yet to lose a game (rather a point) this autumn in any competition they entered.

Groups A and D offer a lot more excitement.

While 2022 and 2023 runner-up Novi Beograd has already qualified, the Serbs face a tough away match in Sabadell where the Spaniards need at least two points to make the next round.

That would come at the expense of Brescia, which would be a huge upset as the Italians have reached the F6/8 in the last six editions. A regular time win for Sabadell would even land them first place in Group A and since they claimed an astonishing victory in Belgrade on Day 3, more heroics from the Spanish cannot be ruled out at all.

Fellow Spaniards Barceloneta has already ticked all the boxes but it’s a do-or-die game for the French who need at least a point against the group leaders to stay on board. They may need that point provided Spandau could beat Vouliagmeni in Greece and any other outcome of that match would send Marseille to the quarters, irrespective of the result they achieve against Barceloneta.

Champions League, Group Stage, Round 6

(all times are CET)

Group A (Wednesday)

12.30 Astralpool Sabadell (ESP) v VK Novi Beograd (SRB)

20.00 AN Brescia (ITA) v Steaua Bucharest (ROU)

Standings: 1. NBG 12, 2. Sabadell 10, 3. Brescia 8, 3. Steaua 0

Group B (Wednesday)

18.00 Olympiacos Piraeus (GRE) v Pro Recco (ITA)

19.00 Jug Adriatic Osiguranje Dubrovnik (CRO) v Dinamo Tbilisi (GEO)

Standings: 1. Recco 15, 2. Olympiacos 11, 3. Jug 4, 4. Dinamo 0

Group C (Tuesday)

19.00 Jadran Split (CRO) v FTC-Telekom Budapest (HUN)

20.00 BVK Crvena Zvezda (SRB) v Jadran Herceg Novi (MNE)

Standings: 1. FTC 15, 2. Split 9, 3. Zvezda 4, 4. Herceg Novi 2

Group D (Tuesday)

15.00 Vouliagmeni NC (GRE) v Spandau 04 Berlin (GER)

20.00 CN Marseille (FRA) v Zodiac CNA Barceloneta (ESP)

Standings: 1. Barceloneta 15, 2. Marseille 9, 3. Spandau 6, 4. Vouliagmeni 0

Catch all the live action from the Champions League here: https://lenchampionsleague.eurovisionsports.tv/event/14/group-stage-2023-24

And keep up with all the results, including video replays of all the key moments, here: https://championsleague.len.eu/calendar/